QUESTION

who has to pay child support?,how can I finalized a divorce?how can I get amediator?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
my wife filed the divorce 4 years ago I want to be divorce already but now she said she does not want to divorce we have 2 real state property and another one in my daughter name we can't reached and agreement on the division, also I have tree daughters only one is a minor is 14 years old we got joint custody she makes good money do I still have to pay child support?. can I still proceed with the divorce even though she was the one who originated?,we are living in separate house she lives in our family home,I live in one of the apartment building that we own my 14 year old daughter stays with me half the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult an attorney and work through your situation in detail - your posting here is far from clear. Generally the parent who is the non custodial parent pays support to the party who is the custodial parent.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters