QUESTION

Who is entitled to the truck after the divorce?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am going through a divorce and I left with a truck that the title is in my name and the bill of sale is in his. Who is entitled to the truck? Do I have to take the truck back to him?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Sterling Heights, MI at Law Office of Derik R. Girdwood
Update Your Profile
Your divorce judgment should specify who gets the truck. Since you are going through the divorce, you have time to negotiate this.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
If the truck was bought during the marriage, it is community property. If he has a vehicle that he uses and you use the truck, it is likely that you can keep it. Property division is discretionary with the Court.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
The truck is probably community property, meaning each of you is entitled to ? its value. Either one of you gets the equivalent in other community assets or it is sold and the proceeds divided.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
If it was purchased during the marriage, then it's presumed community property, so each of you owns 1/2 of it. Sell it and divide the proceeds. Or one buy the other's interest out. Opinion not legal advice.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
You can settle that issue along with any other property concerns. Hire an attorney to review your case and resolve the issues to your best situation.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
Your decree will say who is entitled to the truck.? The things you mention are meaningless in Washington state.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You both are entitled to half the equity.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Who gets it according to the judgment
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse
The judge will divide the assets and debts of the marital estate. The question of who gets a specific item is too narrow for an answer because it does not refer to the other assets and debts. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The value of the truck will be divided with all of the other marital assets and liabilities. You cannot say now who will get what, but there is a pretty good chance that you will keep the truck.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is a dispute regarding the possession and use of the truck the decision regarding that issue of be made by the court.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
The trick belongs to you both. Don't take it back now. Make it part of your settlement negotiations.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters