QUESTION

Who is responsible for debt of a second mortgage, when my ex granted me no liablility in our divorce agreement.

Asked on Jan 08th, 2025 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My ex granted me immunity from debt on mortgage in our divorce decree, but then filed bankruptcy. The bank has placed a judgement after me now for the debt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Property Disputes Transactions Attorney serving Lake Success, NY
3 Awards
If your divorce agreement required her to be fully responsible for a second mortgage that had your name on it, but then filed for bankruptcy, he/she is required to indemnify you as a result of any judgment.  You may need to bring a motion in order to enforce the terms of the divorce agreement.    Please contact me if you would like to have a further discussion.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2025 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters