QUESTION
Who will pay the bill after divorce if I do not have a job?
Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I do not have job or income and we have credit card bill and I want to know if the judge will going to divide the credit card bill even when I do not have income or job?
4 ANSWERS
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
at
Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is not clear if you have only filed for divorce or other claims, namely Equitable Distribution (which deals with the division of property, which includes not only assets but debts). If that is not filed and at least pending at the time of the divorce, there are no further rights to file such a claim and only the documents will control (i.e. the original promissory note/agreement). Regardless of being divorced or unemployment status, whoever signed off on the original debt is liable. Also, a divorce judge is not going to deal with any other issues except the divorce, unless it has been made part of the lawsuit and only until actually properly calendared to be heard, which may or may not be the same day as the divorce. You should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:43 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is why you need an attorney. If you have neither a job nor income generally the court will cause the other party to pay your attorney fees so that you are not taken advantage of.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:36 PM
Yes. You get half the debt and half the assets.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:36 PM
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA
at
Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes, it will most likely be divided. You will need to obtain employment at some point, even if you are eligible for spousal support and/or child support.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:36 PM