QUESTION

Why does it cost so much to get a divorce in New Jersey? I have paid my attorney off this year in full. I paid a retainer and paid as proceedings progressed and still owed at the end. We settled out of court and it cost close to $30,000 for a divorce and our civil ceremony only cost $28.

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Why is it expensive?  Because attorneys had to get involved.  If you had been able to decide on your own how to get divorced, in the same manner that you decided on your own to get married, then the cost would not have been so high.  That's why mediation and collaborative divorce can be so much less expensive.   
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 9:28 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters