QUESTION

Why fill out the Certificate of Compliance if I do not want any alimony from him?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We have no debts, liabilities, or children. All I want is my car and my part of the stimulus money that will post to his bank account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
I believe what you are referring to is known as Mandatory Disclosure. This is a requirement under the rules of family law procedure and MUST be completed. I hope this helps. Good luck!
Answered on Apr 15th, 2020 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters