QUESTION

Why hasn't monies been taken out of my ex IRA and bank accounts if he stopped paying my alimony last August?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We went into court on February 11 and the judge ordered my ex-husband to pay a lump sum and $500 to be added onto my alimony until he pays off the arrears. It is now mid-April and I have received no money. I've been calling the courts and I got a letter today saying we are to go back into court on the 6th of June. My ex should have given the information to his lawyer and in turn given to the court. I don't know what to do at this point. Any information you can give me would be greatly appreciated. My ex claims he has no money, but then how is he paying for an attorney.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, you should have an attorney to help you. Second, you can ask the court to hold him in contempt for not obeying the court's order.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You two should engage an attorney to look into this matter and prosecute your case, asking that the cost of your attorney be assessed against him because of his wrongful actions and inaction's.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters