QUESTION

why is it nessecary to hire a lawyer after a judge gave his ok to a mediated divorce settlement. I am intitled to 90% of my wifes ING retirement fund

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
she has seperate from her employer pension plan agreeded upon me,her, mediator,and judge. other than another $750.00 fee for someone to take out of my pocket why does this have anything to do with anybody else. Just open an account in my name and move it Both parties agreed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A transfer of that nature is a taxable event unless it is done through a Qualified Domestic Relations Order, properly drafted and signed by the judge.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters