QUESTION

Why would my divorce attorney try to direct me to use my spouse’s attorney?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
She was very cold and didn't ask me any personal questions.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Ask her.. if you do not like her advise hire another attorney.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
That is an interesting question. The typical reason that an attorney might suggest both utilizing the same counsel would be to save time and money. This is not a typical situation, however, because the typical lawyer-client relationship is built on privileged information held by both the attorney and the client. When one attorney is representing both sides, this privilege cannot exist. If the facts of the divorce are fairly straightforward and neither side is contesting the divorce this option may make sense.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
I have no idea. That sounds very odd. That said, if you are going through a divorce you should strongly consider retaining your own attorney - someone who is going to look out for your interests.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters