QUESTION

Will a divorce dismissal also dismiss the marital settlement agreement?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I filed an expedited dismissal of a marital settlement agreement/divorce. My ex and his attorney that made this contract both signed the dismissal voluntarily under rule 1.420 1.420 and it was filed in the courts. Is the marital agreement still valid if the divorce was dismissed?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, if your case has been voluntarily dismissed, then any agreement or order under that case was also dismissed.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It might still be a binding contract, but I have to know a lot more than you have written here.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Once a case is dismissed the agreement is also dismissed, unless there is clear language in the agreement to the contrary.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters