QUESTION

Will a judge grant an uncontested action when one side agrees to give all major marital property to the other?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
We have a commercial property (LLC), a condo and a home worth more than 1m dollars. About 20k savings. Been living apart for 5 yrs. Her lies, deceit and adultery destroyed the marriage 15+ years ago. I only want the condo and savings. She can have everything else. I read somewhere that in Ga a judge can intervene if they believe the division of marital assets are unbalanced. I am retired and want all financial ties severed and I feel this way she can use the assets in whatever manner she wishes to take care of herself. BTW. She manages the commercial property we owned and I have no idea of the financial status of the LLC. I JUST WANT OUT!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
When you get into a hearing [which is what you'll have to do], the Judge can split things up any way he/she sees fit.  If you testify that she can have all sorts of things but you want one or two items, it gives him something to go on [presuming the condo is equal or less in value to the items you're giving up].  Be glad to help!
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters