QUESTION

Will a legal separation relieve me of responsibility for me husband's old tax debt? If not, would divorce?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
The debt was incurred 4 years before we married.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You are not liable for his debts incurred prior to marriage. However, the safest way to end any possible financial entanglement is to get divorced.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
Any debt incurred prior to marriage would be the separate debt of that person, and would not involve the spouse. As such, a legal separation or divorce would have no additional benefit other than to assure that debtor knows that you are not reachable.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are not liable for his debt. One half of your community property may be liable for it though.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
It would seem that it is his debt. It would be less expensive for him to take care of the debt that it would be to divorce.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters