QUESTION

Will an income from a part time job be included in calculating child support if my husband has a regular job?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently applied for child support. My husband has regular job but he also has a part time job. Will a judge consider his regular job income plus the part time job that he does when calculating child support payment?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

The Idaho child support guidelines state that additional part time employment is excluded from income for child support calculations if the person can show: (1) the excess employment is voluntary and not a condition of employment, and (2) the excess employment is in the nature of additional, part-time employment or is employment compensable as overtime pay by the hour or fractions of the hour, and (3) the party's compensation structure has not been changed for the purpose of affecting a support or maintenance obligation, and (4) the party is otherwise paid for full-time employment at least 48 weeks per year, and (5) child support payments are calculated based upon current income. If your husband can prove the above information, his additional part time employment would be excluded as income under the Idaho Child Support Guidelines.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. All income, from whatever source will be considered.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes they will include both jobs.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
The court only looks at the full time job pursuant to the Arizona Child Support Guidelines 2011 Section 5 Subsection A.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
They normally ask for tax returns which includes all income.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
The child support guidelines provide that a parent is not expected to work more than full time. This means that generally speaking, if a parent works a full time job and a part time job, the income from the part time job is not considered for child support purposes.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. All income to his household on a regular basis is counted for purposes of child support.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Part time jobs are part of the math and will be included.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, income from all sources should be counted when calculating child support.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
The court will consider all sources of earned income from both Parties.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
The judge should include all his income in calculating support. However, he does not have to work more than 40 hours per week, so he could quit his part time job and there's nothing the courts could do.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The FOC should consider all income, regular and part time.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters