QUESTION

Will an uncontested divorce on grounds of emotional cruelty have a negative effect on a person in law enforcement?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Wife and I agree on everything but I was told irreconcilable differences and to avoid waiting six months they come up with emotional cruelty. I work in corrections and inmates file frivolous grievances and lawsuits all the time. If I go through with this, will it have a negative impact on me?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
There is no exception to the six month waiting period for a final judgment in California. There also is no such thing as "emotional cruelty" as grounds for a divorce in California. We are a no fault state so the only real grounds for a divorce is irreconcilable differences.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. The bounds for dissolution are Irreconcilable Differences or Incurable Insanity. Go with the first one and be patient.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If your case is in Arizona, this is a no-fault state, so the ONLY grounds for divorce is that the marriage is "irretrievably broken without prospect of reconciliation." Emotional cruelty is not an option. Arizona also has a minimum time frame of 60 days between when the divorce is served and when it can be made final.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
No this will not have a negative impact, however, you may meet the requirement for irreconcilable differences, even of you two remain in the same house.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Arizona is a no fault state, so alleging grounds is not necessary.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is unlikely that the allegations of emotional cruelty would have a negative effect upon your career. However, it is impossible to predict how a future employer would interpret any settlement based upon the grounds of emotional cruelty.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
If you are in CA, I have no idea why emotional cruelty would even be an issue. Absolutely do not agree to anything like that if you work in corrections, it could backfire on you. There is six months to wait unless there is an annulment.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters