QUESTION

Will divorce make a holder of 10 years greencard loose priviledge or deported from the state?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
By the time, my friend was granted approval for residency his marriage was already 2 years so he was granted a 10 yrs greencard. Can divorce remove this privilege or get him deported? Will divorce make a holder of 10 years greencard loose priviledge or deported from the state?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
No, if it is not a conditional green card, you retain the status even if you get divorced from the spouse through whom you obtained the status. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
No, divorce will not affect his status, but other problems could.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Pooler, GA at Jarrett & Price, LLC
Update Your Profile
A divorce will not terminate his 10 year green card.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I do not beleive that a divorce will nullify the green card.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, no. But, there is no statute of limitations on marriage fraud, in case the government tried to initiate proceedings.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. With that being said, the short answer is probably not, but, since we do not have all the facts, it is not really possible to answer with complete accuracy. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Assuming that it was a 10 year Green Card that was given, it would not have any effect.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Probably not. See immigration lawyer.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Your friend needs to consult with an immigration attorney to review the facts of his situation in a confidential setting. In general terms a divorce will not lead to his removal/deportation, but will delay his ability to file for US citizenship. However, there are far more potential issues and considerations that he should discuss.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
You have an interesting question, however, you should ask an attorney that does immigration law, not a divorce attorney.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters