QUESTION

Will ex husband bring another woman to live in the house (our house) ?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We already divorced but our marriaged home haven't sell yet. Can he bring his new girlfriend to live in the house?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I understand how concerned you must be about your living situation when you just went through the divorce process.   The short answer is that it depends on the terms of your divorce agreement and your specific living arrangements. We would need to analyze the divorce decree and any written agreements in place to accurately analyze your options and decide how to move forward.   I understand that you need answers and need to protect yourself. I strongly suggest that you schedule a consultation with a family law attorney who has experience with New Jersey law as soon as possible, so that you can understand the implications for you and your family moving forward. 
Answered on Dec 04th, 2018 at 4:34 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Probably, unless a) your divorce agreement or judgment says he can't; or b) you have children who live with their father. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2018 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters