QUESTION

will I be able to file charges on the wonan my husband married when ahe knew he was already married to me, and conspired with him to commit bigamy...

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my husband married knowing he was already married..the woman is posting pics on fb of him and hher ttrying tto rrub iit iin mmy fface...help...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Unfortunately, you will not be able to file charges against the woman.  However, if she is harassing you, or invading your privacy, then you could file a claim for harassment. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 12:38 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters