QUESTION

Will I be able to marry my U.S citizen partner on a ESTA visitor visa and stay with him in USA?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2023 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My partner and I have a long-term relationship of three years and we want to finally be together. I have visited the US before and the next time i visit we want to get married, but I only have a visitor visa for up to 90 days max. Will i be able to stay in the US with my partner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
An immigrant can adjust status to get a green card after marrying a US Citizen on ESTA but ONLY if the immigrant's intent CHANGES after entering the US to wit: from only wanting to visit upon entering the US to wanting to get married and remain permanently after a few months visiting. 
Answered on Dec 04th, 2023 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters