QUESTION

Will I be eligible to have free attorney for my divorce case in Queens Supreme Court?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I lost my job one year ago and I don't have any income now, the current attorney for my divorce case in Queens Supreme Court is too expensive, I am not able to afford. Can I have free attorney to help me for my divorce case? Where to find divorce attorney? Thanks. - Shaw
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Simply having lost your job is insufficient to have counsel appointed. Are you indigent? You can get forms at the pro se office in the courthouse in order to file a motion seeking appointment of an attorney.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters