QUESTION

Will I be entitled to alimony, spousal support and half of my husband's pension?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband and his mistress have given me lots of evidence of their cheating. My question is, since we have been married 20 years and I have been a homemaker during that time, my children all in college, will I be able to get alimony, spousal support and half of his pension and social security?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Cheating by either party is totally irrelevant to your question. You will be entitled to claim a "fair share" of all marital property and to ask for spousal support. Whether you get what you ask for depends on the facts and whether your husband agrees or if it will require a judge to make the decision.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Under Florida law, it may be possible, as it is a long term marriage, if all of the necessary factors are there. You need to consult with an attorney though in order to best determine your potential rights and options.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In divorce, you are entitled to one-half of all property acquired during the marriage, including pension benefits. As for spousal support, you are definitely entitled to that. The issues will be how much and for how long. You should consult a local family law attorney to assess that issue.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
In California your husband's cheating is irrelevant to the distribution of wealth accumulated during your marriage. You are entitled to one-half of all assets including retirement benefits acquired during your marriage. If an asset was acquired by inheritance that is usually not subject to division. You are entitled to receive spousal support but remember that it will be based on your need balanced off against his ability to pay. Depending on your age, you might be ordered by the court to seek employment. Under federal law, once you have been married for more than ten years, you have the option to take social security under your own account or that of your husband.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
How long as the affair been going on? If you have been aware of it for more than two years, then adultery will not matter a lot. If less, you might be able to use that as a means to get more than 50% of the community property. Have you graduated high school? Have you gotten an advance degree or certification? If no, then you may be eligible for some spousal support - normally for a period of time so that you can get the training necessary to get a job. Again, if the adultery has been less than 2 years, that might give you a little more in spousal support. You are entitled to of the pension for the period of time that you have been married. If the pension started when you got married and he is now collecting, then you should get. If he started earning the pension 10 years before you got married, then you would get ? of 2/3 of the pension. The devil is in the details and your attorney will help figure it out. You will not get any of his social security. It is not allowed under Federal law.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Arizona is a community property state so assets and debts accrued during the marriage require equitable (usually equal) division. Spousal maintenance however is dependent upon many factors such as length of marriage; financial disparity between the parties; your earning potential upon divorce and what sacrifices of your career were done to benefit the marriage or enhance his career. I would suggest contacting an attorney to discuss your case in detail.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Marc John Weinpel
As to pension yes- 50% -as to social security - yes but is based on earning record- As to spousal support - more info is needed.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse
It is very possible that you will be entitled to support and other assets. Consult with an attorney to discuss further.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
I am sorry you are going through this. Community property begins to accrue the day you were married, and continues until separation; therefore, you have a 1/2 interest in all property, which would include payments into the pension during that time. Spousal support (while the dissolution action is pending) is based on income. You have a long-term marriage and therefore you may be entitled to lifelong support. The length of your marriage also qualifies you for the social security benefit based on your husband's earnings.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse
Alimony is the same thing as Spousal Support. We no longer use the word Alimony in California. Spousal Support is intended to help the lesser earning spouse become self supporting. So the answer to your question is yes, probably. The amount and length of time depend on what is known as the 4320 factors. You should consult an attorney to understand how that will affect you As for retirement you are entitled to your community property interest in that. From date of marriage to date of separation. Again consult an attorney. You have your own rights to Social Security. You can get that information from the Social Security Administration.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Alimony, maintenance and spousal support all mean the same thing. Based on these facts you are a good candidate for maintenance, but there are other factors which the court will consider, including your spouse's earnings, your own education and earning capacity, how long it will take you to get whatever training you need to return to the work force, etc. Generally speaking, a court begins considering division of assets, including retirement funds, with the presumption of a 50/50 division, but the law provides about 10 or 12 'equitable considerations' permitting a court to deviate from that division. You would do well to find a skilled marital lawyer to advise and represent you.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Half of everything but his social security during the marriage. That means until you separated. Sounds like you separated some time ago. Don't wait to file. You don't want the court to think you don't need support or him to move money around.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends on many factors, and cheating isn't one of them, but it is likely you would get maintenance and 1/2 the pension.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
His infidelity is irrelevant to the situation. I cannot tell you whether you would be entitled to receive spousal maintenance without knowing more about the family financial situation. Generally, you are entitled to receive half of all assets and debts that accumulated during the marriage. This would include his pension. Social security is separate from the divorce. Again generally, if you were married for more than 10 years, then you would be entitled to collect your own social security or an amount equaling 1/2 of his, which ever is greater (but even if you collect 1/2 of his, it does not diminish the amount he receives). I recommend you consult with an attorney for additional specific guidance.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse
Stanley Stephen Spring
Certainly for all you mentioned save social security. Not certain of that issue but probably so. In addition, you are also entitled to half of the community property assets. You should seek counsel immediately since community property dissolution means you get half the assets but also half the liabilities. It is not unknown that one party runs up debt (community debt) by loans and on dissolution the other spouse gets detrimentally impacted since their share is half the assets and half the liabilities (including the loans from which they didn't see a dime).
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
You should be entitled to spousal support and one half of the marital assets. His cheating will be irrelevant to those determinations as California is no fault state.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters