QUESTION

Will I be liable for palimony if I accept my girlfriend's invitation to relocate to her residence?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My girlfriend has asked me to give up my apartment and move to her townhouse. I am a widower with some assets to protect and my girlfriend is not wealthy. I will insist on paying a very significant rent every month but I am concerned that my financial assets would be at issue if we end up deciding to split up.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Palimony is not recognized in New York.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
New York law generally doesn't provide for palimony and in NJ where it has been more common, some new laws and rules have made it much more difficult to obtain. If you are getting married, consider a prenup to protect your assests. If you aren't getting married, consider entering into a contract or lease so that the terms of the living arrangement are spelled out. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters