QUESTION

Will I be responsible for half of my spouse's premarital student loan debt?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
When my wife and I married, we were both done with school and had our respective student loans, in our own names. Over the last 6 years of marriage, I have paid hers down but the balance is still very large. ($18,685). As we split our joint marital debt, does this balance have to be included? I feel because it is only in her name and she was already in re-payment when I met her, that she should be solely responsible. But would the court feel differently?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The court would must likely find the debt was hers premaritally.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Each party will be responsible for the debt that incurred before the marriage. The issue sometimes arises whether the community is entitled to reimbursement made on the separate loan of a spouse.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Student loans generally go with the student whose education they paid, regardless of when they were incurred.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Pre-marriage student loan debt remains with whoever incurred the debt. Exception is if you became a co-signer on the loan
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
School loans are considered the separate debt of the student.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
Premarital and marital student loan obligations are the responsibility of the student.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the detailed circumstances. You need counsel. If you are in Michigan you are welcome to call and engage my firm, Musilli Brennan Associates, to attempt to assist and represent you.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Since the debt was incurred before the marriage, there is a good possibility that it is not community debt. Still you won't know for sure until the judge rules on it. Talk with your attorney about the issue.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters