QUESTION

Will I get anything from the court "officially" ending my marriage?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My judgment (FL-180) has been filed with the court & it shows my marital status ending on September 19, 2012. I also have The Notice of Entry of Judgment (FL-190) showing the effective date of my marriage ending on September 19.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
If you have a Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment, date stamped (as entered) that is all you need.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
What you have is your "official" notice. When you wake up on the morning of September 21 you will have changed from a married to a single person. Nothing more will come from the court. If you ever need to prove that you were divorced, it is the judgment, not the notice of entry, that you will need. Don't lose it.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The notice of entry of judgment that shows September 19 is what controls. That is the date your divorce will be final.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Those are the two documents that officially end your marriage. As long the documents have a filing stamp to show that they were filed with the court then you can rely on the dates on them for your return to single status.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
The Notice of Entry of Judgment is the 'official' document. You can get a certified copy either online, if you have access, or at the Clerk's office.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
If its stamped by the court then that's it. BOjeda out of office.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Those are the official forms. You will not get anything after Sept 19.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters