QUESTION

Will I have a strong case if I am to sue my husband for adultery?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
After a decision to move from PA to MD, I had quit my job of 9 years, house was sold, and new house bought. I found out my husband was having phone and web sex, and paying escorts when he was out of town. Devastated from finding this had been going on for four years, recent death of my parents, no income and felt trapped, I still went forward with the move and to try and work things out. He wanted me to stay home and take care of the house and everything while he worked and finished his degree. I literally did everything. All he had to do was work and school. After a few years, I decided to go back to school to change my career. At the beginning of my second year, he announced to me he was moving out and didn't want to be married anymore.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

There is no such cause of action against your spouse for adultery.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
You can not sue anyone for adultery in the state of California.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
I don't know which state you're living in. Adultery is not a basis for a law suit in most states nor a basis for divorce in any no fault state.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
Divorces in California are 'No Fault" (as they are in most states), meaning the court doesn't care whose fault the divorce is, they just need to divide up your assets and debts, make orders regarding the custody and visitation schedule of any children of your marriage, and provide for support of the children (and possibly the lesser earning spouse).
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Adultery is not relevant in California divorces. Only irreconcilable differences.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters