QUESTION

Will I have access to that money or do I not get it until he retires?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I are divorcing. He has a 401k and has agreed to give me half.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Money in a 401K can be accessed now, if a proper quadro is entered, or if the person simply applies for an early withdrawal.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Carolyn Roschelle Jones
If your Husband has a 401K and you are given half you will need to execute a QUADRO and you should roll over the money into another retirement account.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You can extract your marital portion at the time of the divorce or roll it into a separate retirement account.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters