QUESTION

Will I have to give my husband half of everything I have in a divorce.

Asked on Jan 15th, 2024 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband is in love with someone else. He has decided he wants a separation. We have been married since 2011. The house is in my name only. He has several bank accounts. I had his name taken off of our joint account because it only has money from my employment in it. Is he entitled to any of this in the divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Your husband will probably be entitled to little or no share of your house or the joint bank account in your divorce.Since you bought the house before you married, it is not a marital asset. Therefore, he has no claim on it in a divorce, unless he put a very large amount of money into the property, in which case he might claim he has a constructive trust in it.As far as the joint account, if you had already filed for divorce you would've had no right to remove your husband's name, regardless of the fact that only you contribute to it. Your timing was excellent in removing his name now. Although you haven't mentioned it, if you have a job with a pension and your husband (as I suspect) does not, it's very important that you file for divorce as soon as possible to stop his share of your pension from continuing to accrue, keeping in mind that if he does have a pension, the same applies to you. The same applies to spousal support, which is calculated on the length of the marriage, up to the date you file for divorce. The additional caveat to filing as soon as possible is that if his income is significantly lower than yours, you can expect that he will file a motion for pendente lite relief, meaning a court order for spousal support and attorney fees from you, shortly after you file for divorce. Alimony is calculated according to a state mandated formula producing a range for an amount and length of time for spousa support to be paid, based on your joint incomes and length of the marriage. A skilled divorce attorney can often defeat or greatly reduce an award in that situation, depending on the particular case. 
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2024 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters