QUESTION

Will I have to pay more in spousal support because I married my wife over a decade ago?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I have been married to my wife for over 11 years. Because of this, will I have to pay more spousal support now?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

In Wisconsin, the length of the marriage is one of about a dozen factors which courts must take into account when ruling on spousal support. But there is no specific law setting out what is a long versus a short marriage. Based on some legal research, I can say that appeals courts in this state have generally found that marriages lasting more than seven years are relatively long, and those lasting less than 7 years are generally short. You would do well to consult an experienced matrimonial lawyer in your area.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily more.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
The marriage duration is just one factor. More importantly is any large disparity in your incomes.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Probably not.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Spousal support is not calculated using the length of the marriage. Both of you will need to complete the financial affidavit and spousal support is calculated from the numbers that you put within the financial affidavit and alimony being received and paid.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The amount would not be higher, but it will be considered a long term marriage and the duration of the support can be longer.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If spousal support is granted it will be determined by both of your earnings, yours and hers, as well as the ability to work , what type of work, etc. The length of the marriage does play a role in this determination. You should be represented by an attorney.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters