QUESTION

Will I lose custody of my child if I move in with my boyfriend and I am not divorced?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my husband since November of last year. He has been arrested several times since then and left the state and is now back, but living with friends. I am wanting to move in with my boyfriend, but I was told since I have a child (2 1/2) that my ex might be able to hold that against me in court if we are not legally separated and try to take custody of our child. I wanted to know if I am able to move in with my significant other while I am in the process of going through the divorce without worrying about repercussions of not being divorced.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have not filed for divorce, I recommend that you do that prior to moving in with your boyfriend. I did have a case where a male client had his girlfriend move in the house with him and the children before a divorce had been filed, and shortly after the wife had moved out. The judge did not like the situation and awarded temporary custody to the wife.  How a judge will react depends on the judge, some have very conservative attitudes.  At least if a divorce has been filed, it shows a clear date when the marriage was over. If you absolutely must move in with your boyfriend due to financial reasons, or to prevent the children from living on the street, then move in, but if you can afford to maintain separate residences until the divorce is over, I would recommend that course of action. You never know how your judge will react to the situation.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters