QUESTION

Will I lose my house if I have to move out because my husband becomes abusive?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My home is the only asset I have and I am afraid he will not make mortgage payments and I will lose the house so I need to stay.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Sterling Heights, MI at Law Office of Derik R. Girdwood
Update Your Profile
You need to consult a lawyer. You may want to file for divorce or a separate maintenance agreement. You would lose the house if no one makes the mortgage payments.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
No, leaving the house does not in any way affect the ultimate disposition of the asset during dissolution.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Go to court. They all have self help centers. Ask for him too move out.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
If he becomes abusive immediately file a restraining order and ask for a kick out order so he has to leave the house. Never stay in an abusive situation. If he attacks you, call the cops. You can't enjoy a house if you're dead or in hospital. Opinion not legal advice.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
You can get a court order for possession of the house in a divorce action. The issue of payment and other support factors will be considered. Talk to a lawyer to discuss further.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
If you file suit for divorce the judge can hold a temporary hearing to decide who has possession of the house and pays the bills. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, file a case and have the abuser ordered out of the house.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
You can make the mortgage payments if he misses them without living there.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
No, the court can still award you the home if that is an appropriate division of property. If you leave your home to avoid abuse, it is unlikely a court will consider that you abounded the property.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters