QUESTION

Will I lose the alimony if I move in with my boyfriend?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am divorce for almost 2 years now. I received alimony from my ex-husband every 2 weeks.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Thompson Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the type and your divorce papers. It is possible it could terminate upon you cohabiting with someone.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Look at the divorce decree. What does it say? There is your answer.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is possible if you are in a supportive relationship to lose any and all alimony benefits.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
I can't answer this question without knowing more about what your current orders say. For example, some orders indicate that spousal maintenance is "non-modifiable." If this is the case, cohabitating would not affect your spousal maintenance unless you remarried. Other orders specifically state that spousal maintenance is reduced or terminated in the event of cohabitation. It also depends on whether the cohabitation results in a substantial and continuing change in circumstances as to the factors that resulted in you receiving spousal maintenance in the first place. For example, if the cohabitation will improve your financial position because someone else is sharing your bills or because certain of your expenses are eliminated, this could result in a modification or termination of the spousal maintenance obligation.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
It depends upon the wording of your Judgment but normally cohabitation does not trigger the end of support, only remarriage or death.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
You need to review the terms of the order - it should state what circumstances will serve to alter or terminate the alimony. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Cohabitation is grounds for a modification of spousal support, so yes, you may lose your support.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on what your judgment of divorce states in regards to this issue.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Moving in with your boyfriend creates a presumption of reduced need for alimony. It depends on what he makes. You could lose your alimony, it could be reduced.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters