QUESTION

Will I pay Alimony to someone who’s an alcoholic and refuses to get a job?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I make decent money and my husband has been out of work by his own choice for about 7 years now. He is an alcoholic who is getting worse and worse with his drinking and actions. I am worried about paying alimony to someone who doesn't want help and refuses to get a job because of the good money that I make.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You may have to pay for a while, but the court will not let it go on forever if he does not make efforts to get work and pay his own bill. If there is over a 10 year marriage, support can be a lifetime obligation.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
You will probably have to pay for awhile but be sure that there is an order for him to seek work and that a minimum wage job income is imputed to him based upon his ability but refusal to work. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse
You've been supporting his addiction for years. Time to move on with your life. Yes you may have to pay alimony. The court will order him to make job contacts if you file your motion and maybe you'll have to do a vocational evaluation on him but at least you won't be liable for accidents caused by him drinking and driving. The extra years you stayed meant extra time you may be paying alimony. Staying longer only gives him more rights to your hard earned money.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters