QUESTION

Will I still be able to be granted a divorce if I am currently pregnant at the time of the final hearing?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband is not the father.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The answer to this question is complicated, because under FL law, a child conceived during a lawful marriage is presumed to be a child of the marriage. Most judges ask at the uncontested final hearing if the wife is pregnant. There are some options that you can look into for a situation like this, including but not limited to pre-birth DNA testing to establish that your husband is not the biological father, so that you can have that evidence available at the uncontested final hearing, and can refer to it in your marital settlement agreement. You might also just include an acknowledgement of the pregnancy in your marital settlement agreement and that your husband is not the biological father, though this may potentially leave the door open for future legal issues.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes, it will still go through.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Testify to the fact that he is not the father.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters