QUESTION

Will I still have to pay lifetime alimony to ex-wife for 26 years?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am retiring in 2 years.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
It depends on her need and your ability to pay.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question cannot be answered on just the one fact given, that you have been married for 26 years. Alimony is based upon many more factors than that. You should have a full discussion with a local family attorney, and many offer free initial consultations. Alimony is based upon need and the ability to pay, as well as the duration of the marriage and the standard of living enjoyed during the marriage. Yours is a marriage of long duration, but in order to assist you an attorney will have to know much more.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Judge makes that decision. If there is a disparity in incomes some alimony may be awarded, duration is up to the Judge.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, you may be able to file a modification petition seeking to reduce or possibly terminate your alimony obligation based upon your retirement. Several things will impact your ability to do so, however, including but not limited to the language of your settlement agreement (if any) and final judgment; your age and health, and that of your ex-spouse; the typical retirement age in your job or career field; and other factors. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters