QUESTION

Will it affects her assets like bank savings and will she be obliged to have payment monthly to the husband after divorce?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My friend has been married in Las Vegas, lived in California for 3 years without children, planning to get a divorce due to individual differences. She has the higher income.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Her income could result in her having to pay some support to her ex. Bank accounts can be considered on the issue of ability, particularly if they are large.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Short term marriages usually accumulate little community property. He may be able to get some temporary support but nothing long term after so short a marriage.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
Spousal support is based on one spouses need for financial assistance and the other spouses ability to pay. Initially that analysis focuses on the parties respective incomes. Further into the analysis assets can come into play to evidence a need and/or ability to pay.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Typically assets acquired during marriage are community property and equally divided. It is up to a judge how much spousal support is paid. Depending on the difference in income she could have to pay him support for typically half the length of the marriage.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters