QUESTION

Will it be easy for me to complete my divorce myself since the papers have already been filed?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
On 12/15/2005 I filed for divorce using an attorney, but my EX begged me to reconsider and to try to work things out, which never happened, but we remain friendly towards each other (for the most part), and when he lost his job (fired) and home about a year ago, he asked if he could sleep on my couch and that is where he remains today. I just checked with my county's Civil Case public website and I entered my case number and it shows the case as "open" but i noticed that my attorney spelled his name wrong. It should be Ronald, but he put Robert. I desperately want to get this divorce finalized and move on once and for all. We do not own any property and our kids are ages 19 and 14. Basically we have no assets so there is nothing to fight about or split, and since I'm the one with the job, the kids are both with me. What steps do I need to take myself in order to get the ball rolling again or do I need an attorney, because I really cannot afford one at this time. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your first step is to go to the court to make sure that the divorce filing is still being honored.  Next, you need to remove the name of the 'attorney of record'.   Since it has been so long, it is likely that the petition will need to be amended due to the recent change in circumstances. Once amended, your spouse will need to be served.  The rest of the court process can be complicated.  If you wish to do it yourself, the court clerks may be able to help you.  If you wish to have us finalize your divorce, our flat fee would be $799. Hope this helps!
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters