QUESTION

Will it hurt a divorce case if the one seeking a divorce goes on a trip?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a friend that is seeking a divorce her friend and her husband wants to take her on a weekend getaway, however she is asking for child support and alimony after 18 yrs of marriage he has a drinking problem and use of drugs. The three kids are in acute therapy. Will it hurt her case if she takes this trip?
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Maybe, probably not.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
No, not in any way.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Ryan Maesen PLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
NO.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
NO.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Arguably, it might.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
If she has filed and served her petition on her husband there are temporary restraining orders on both her and her husband. Both parties are restrained from taking the children out of state. However, she is not prohibited to leave on a getaway vacation as long as she does not take the children.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The trip should have no effect on her case, but someone needs to take care of the child.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No, unless the therapist says she should not leave the children.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
So long as your friend makes appropriate arrangements for care of the children, and assuming there is no pressing need for her to be with the children (health-wise,I mean physical or mental), her freedom of movement is unlimited. She should be careful to leave contact information in case an emergency arises, and it would be wise to leave a power of attorney authorizing the caregiver to secure medical treatment for the children in her absence. An experienced attorney can discuss her concerns and prepare the Power of Attorney for a nominal fee.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It should not but I am not aware of all of the circumstances, if she is seeking a divorce she should speak to her counsel, and if she does not have an attorney, engage one in a matter such as this. Too many cooks spoil the broth.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The fact of a weekend trip is irrelevant to anything unless by being gone she isn't present at any court proceedings where decisions are made. The more important concern may be where are the children going to be while she is gone.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If she takes the trip it looks like she doesn't really want a divorce. It also looks like she is "for sale". I think she should forego the trip.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
I don't see the trip as being at all relevant to her divorce case in any way.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
I don't see any reason her case would be affected by this trip.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is a preliminary injunction in place, she cannot travel with the children out of state unless she has the written permission of the other party. If she is not traveling with the children, then she can take the trip. It would be ideal to document who is paying for the trip and that it is a gift to her in some manner to confirm she is not using community funds to pay for it. It will not otherwise have any bearing on the divorce.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Yes. It certainly will not help her.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters