QUESTION

Will my default come faster than 6 months or do I have to wait if we have no children, no joint debts or accounts?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have filed for divorce. I have not seen, heard from or even know the whereabouts of my ex since 2008. I'm about to file my default paperwork because I have not gotten a response from my ex. I sent the mail to his last known address. I want to purchase my first home and I can't do that because we are still married legally.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
It's not fair to swamp us with allusions to numerous facts/events and, so, I won't address them. Your default will come only after you file your unfiled paperwork to obtain a default, the Clerk verifies that your paperwork is in order, and the Clerk processes it. Then it is just a default. You need to either get rid of your house or your mindset that you should have no attorney. Please meet with the Family Law Facilitator to get assistance in self-representation and a reality check all free to you.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It takes a minimum of six months from when your ex was served to become divorced in every case in California. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters