QUESTION

Will my green card be revoked if I file for divorce?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Will my green card be revoked if I file for divorce just 2 months after receiving my green card? I and my spouse are of Indian nationality and we are here since September 2011. We got married in India in May 2009. My spouse is working and I am a housewife with a 20 month old kid. My spouse’s company filed our green card and we got our green card on 24th January 2013. We are having issues in our marriage from a very long time and I want a divorce now. Will my green card be revoked if I file for divorce since it has not been 6 months that we have got our green card?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should consult a lawyer who is experienced in immigration law. I think the revocation question would only arise if there were a claim that the marriage was a fraud in some way. But check with an expert.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
It will not automatically be revoked however you need an attorney.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
That is a question for an immigration attorney - you should consult with an attorney and ask that he/she review the paperwork related to your green card.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters