QUESTION

Will my sister be forced to leave her apartment when divorce is filed?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My sister is on the verge of meeting with lawyers to file for divorce. She is reluctant because the apartment lease and all the utilities are in her husband's name, and all their finances are split in such a way that he pays those bills entirely on his own. She is worried that because of this, he will have unquestionable rights to the area and she will be forced out and have to bring their two kids to live with a relative (in fact he has told her repeatedly that he can have her removed from the apartment any time he wants by police - whether or not this is actually true, he seems to think it is). Is there any way that things could work in her favor in such a way that she is allowed to stay in the apartment with the two children and he is the one who is forced to leave? If she can't afford the apartment on her own, will he be forced to continue paying?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
This is something the lawyer will answer after getting more information from your sister. The Court will make orders that are in the best interest of the children and if that means mom lives in the apartment with the children, any Texas Court can make that order.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 7:19 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters