QUESTION

Will my wife be entitled to workman's compensation out of court settlement?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am receiving a disability police pension and SSI Disability. Is my wife entitled to what I may receive from the Workman's Compensation out of court settlement? It is in my name only for injuries that I obtained while working at the Department of Corrections back in 2005 and 2006.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney. There is a Florida Supreme Court decision as to what portions of a settlement are individual property and what portion is family property subject to distribution.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. That is your separate property. But, if you generate income forms the settlement that can be considered in setting support.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters