QUESTION

Will or can I be charged with abandoment In the state of NJ if I leave the house to live with my father who is disabled while I am in the process of

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
filing for a divorce from bed and board
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The cause of action for a divorce is not really that relevant.  You can claim separation - and then after 18 months ask for a divorce.  You can also just claim irreconcilable differences.  The only reason you want to avoid abandonement is if you are leaving young children, or not taking care of financial responsibilities.  If you are concerns about the cause of action that will be filed against you, you can always be proactive and file the complaint yourself.  
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 8:21 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters