QUESTION

Will she be required to move since she still owns another home and has a convenient place to move to?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I entered into a lease agreement for the home my wife and I are leasing in Texas. I am the only one on the lease. My wife still owns a home in GA that her parents are living in. I am not on that purchase contract. I do however pay for that home, as well as the lease property as my wife does not work. I am filing for divorce and asking for custody of our two year old son and for my wife to be required to move out and back into her home. Will the court turn down my request for custody and make me move out of the home even though her name is not on the lease and technically she is not allowed to live in the home, only myself and my son?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
The court does not care care about the ownership information, but does care about the best interests of the children.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Anything is possible. A judge may order her out of the Texas rental house, but she won't be ordered to move back to Georgia. And it's very difficult to get a judge to take a two year-old away from his mother. You need a lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters