QUESTION

Will the geographic restriction be lifted if the non-primary parent moves out first?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
We are working on our final decree of divorce. My husband (non-primary) wants me to remove the paragraph about lifting the geographic restriction after he moves out of the restriction area. He insists to limit me to stay in the same county for the rest of 17 years even if he moves out. He said from what his understanding, as long as he follows the visitation schedule, the court will not lift the geographic restriction for me to move out even if he moves out first. Is that true? Is it better to keep the lifting geographic restriction paragraph in the final decree or is it okay without it? I want to be able to move out after he moves.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should include it. The geographic restriction is meant to keep the father and the children in contact, but if he moves out he does not get that benefit. The paragraph that you speak of is there for a reason. I would advice that you consult a local divorce attorney if you have any doubts. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters