QUESTION

Will the proof of service affect the 6 month waiting period for divorce?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My proof of service of my divorce papers was rejected due to the fact I learned that I cannot serve the papers myself. So I have to redo my POS.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

The six months begins to run when the other party is legally served.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes, the 6-month time runs from the time that the Court obtains jurisdiction over Respondent which is usually done at the time (s)he is served. Your post is botched; the service, NOT the proof of service, is the problem.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The actual date of service is what triggers the 6 months period. So if service was defective then the 6 months has not starting running. Remember also that the 6 months is not automatic, you must filed all the required papers and the divorce is only final when the Judgment is entered by the Court.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. The six months runs from the date the other side is properly served with the papers.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, in California, the first day you are eligible for a divorce is six months and one day after she is properly served. If she files a Response before you get her properly served, the court will use that as the starting date.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
Yes it will affect the 6 month period. It would be 6 months from the earlier of either proper service or if your spouse files a response to the divorce.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters