QUESTION

Will we have to go to court since there are no assets or children involved and what would the filing fee cost?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was just served divorce papers. We have been apart for 10 years already. Our children are grown. It says I need to file a response within 30 days.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You divulged none of your Court paperwork, so I only know what you posted. The filing fee is $435 in my County though you might qualify for a waiver. If you agree with everything in the Petition you should consider filing nothing and letting the matter proceed to a default Judgment without any filing fee.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You would need to file a Response unless you agree with everything that is requested in the Petition. The filing fee is $435. Some persons can qualify for a waiver if they are low income.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters