QUESTION

With divorce on the horizon, is there a way I can get both kids on child support at once?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Married, getting a divorce one kid involved. I have a kid from previous relationship got custody but past 3 yrs my kid been staying with the mom. With divorce on the horizon, is there a way I can get both kids on child support at once? The one by marriage and the one previous relationship? Is that possible?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
It isn't clear exactly what you are asking but if the kids you refer to have different mothers, there is no way to combine child support decisions into one case.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The children are from different relationships, so, no, they will not be on one order. However, each is relevant to the other order.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Are you talking about consolidating your payments? If so, so long as both cases are enforced through the California Department of Child Support Services (DCSS) then you can make one payment for both children (although your orders may differ in amounts).
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse
Two different cases. Need to ensure both children are mentioned in both cases. Once support is ordered in one case ask for hardship in second.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
The outcome depends on a lot of facts. It sounds like the child who lives with the mom has the right to child support.You could try to get placement of that child, if circumstances have changed and it is in the child's best interest. Then the support calculation would change. Also as to the present divorce: if you have substantial placement of the child, you get a reduction in the child support you must pay, or in certain circumstances you could be receiving child support for that child. Find a good marital lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Jose, CA
Two different fathers are responsible for two different children. So, you need to probably handle them separately.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible but will require two separate orders. Consult with an attorney to discuss your options further and file the proper pleadings.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
You could pursue simultaneous actions but they would have to be separate since the parties are not the same.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters