QUESTION

Would I be able to stay in the home with the kids?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am starting the process of ending a 28 year relationship. We are not married, have 4 children and 2 are still minors. We have lived in the same house for 21 years. House is in spouse’s name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have no rights legally to the home under the law. In equity, in all fairness, you do have a claim and it will be determined by the specific facts and proofs in your case. Hire a very good attorney and be prepared for a fight.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters