QUESTION

Would I have to pay him alimony and will he get part of my retirement or pension plan if I make more money than him?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been married four years and about to file for divorce.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

There are several different types of alimony in Florida. Generally, permanent alimony is unlikely in a four year marriage. Depending upon how much each of your incomes actually are, and how much the disparity is, and other factors, bridge-the-gap alimony or durational alimony may generally be possible. Rehabilitative alimony would depend upon other additional factors, but seems generally unlikely from the limited information you supplied. You should consult with an attorney if you are about to go through a divorce and address your alimony concerns with them. As for your retirement plans and pensions, generally, the portion you earned or contributed to during the duration of your marriage is subject to equitable distribution by the court. So yes, your husband would generally be entitled to half of the marital portion of your pension and retirement plans.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
4 year marriage the other side will get little if anything.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would probably not have to pay alimony, but he would be entitled to one-half of the pension which was accrued during the marriage. You need to set up an appointment with a local family lawyer.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters