QUESTION

Would I receive spousal support payments based on my history of a stay at home mom and the length of our marriage?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for 19 years. He now has decided that he is not happy and wants a divorce. The last full time job I had was in 1999 and since then I have been a substitute teacher, which is very limited work. I have been a stay at home mom except for occasional subbing for the past 14 years. I have a college degree but live in a rural area with limited job possibilities (although I am currently looking for a job). I have been the one to stay at home with all 3 of the boys (1 from his previous marriage, 1 of my own biological sons and 1 son who is currently 13 years old and is our child together). Our youngest son, the 13 year old, was sickly as a younger child and still misses about 7 or 8 days of school per year due to illness and I have always been the one to take him to all of his doctor and dental appointments.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

It does sound as though you would be entitled to spousal support. There are several factors that go into the calculation, but from the facts you have stated, I would think that you will qualify for some level of support. Have you thought about Mediation? If you and your spouse can agree to mediate, Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. Check it out.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
From what you describe it is quite likely there might be some spousal support in this case.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There IS NO GUARANTEE, THE DECISION IS UP TO THE JUDGE.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You have a long term marriage and spousal support will be part of the settlement. Sent from my iPad. Any typos are compliments of same.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First assuming you have custody you will get child support separately from spousal support until the youngest is 18. second it is likely you will get spousal support of some type..
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may be a good candidate for post-divorce spousal maintenance, depending on your prospects and your husband's income. You'll certainly get an award of child support for your 13 year-old. You need a lawyer; please see one.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters