QUESTION

Would my husband be entitled to my profit after we signed and filed for divorce?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We signed and filed dissolution in early Jan 2014. We do not have a court date yet. I purchased foreign currency in late January, is he due a share of profit from my sale of the currency?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I'm sorry: this sounds like a question arising from a state other than Wisconsin. (We do not use the term 'dissolution' in our law here). My corner of this site is only for Wisconsin questions. Each state has different laws on this subject. You may want to redirect your question, or consult a lawyer in your own state.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2015 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
If you were separated after the time of purchase, he may not be entitled to any of the principal or the profit, Good luck.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters